Maroon Bellied Conure – P. f. frontalis
- There are four sub-species of the Maroon-bellied Conure: P.f.frontalis, P. f. kriegi, P.f.chiripepe, and P.f.devillei. It is possible that the Maroon-bellied Conure here in the Unites States has become a blend of the group of species. Many people are not aware of the different sub-species and have mixed them together in breeding.
- The Maroon-bellied originates from southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina, Uruguay, and Paraguay.
- Maroon-bellies make active, mischievous, and feisty companions. Being a common Pyrrhura, they are very available in the pet trade. They are a small bird with a “big bird complex” and will take on any other creature no matter what the size. They are curious about anything and will be the first bird to check out new toys.
- These birds breed readily available and make an ideal species for the beginning breeder. Clutch size can be large, from seven to nine eggs, and with a high fertility rate. Incubation usually lasts from 26 to 28 days.
- Length: 10 1/4 inches ( 26 cm)
- Weight: 3.2 oz. (91 grams)
Blaze-winged Conure – P. f. devilei
- The Blaze-winged conure’s originate from eastern Bolivia, northern Paraguay, and south western Mato Grosso, Brazil. They are a sub-species of the Maroon-bellied conure, P. frontalis frontalis.
- Length: 10 1/4 inches (26 cm)
- Green-cheeks have an dark green body and wings with royal blue feathers at the end of their wings, and a maroon tail on both sides. Their head is dark gray and their throats are gray. Of course they have green cheek patches. They are remarkably quiet for a conure.
- Three are five sub-species of green cheeks: P. m. molinae (the nominate species), P. m. phoenicura, P. m. sordida, P. m. restricta,and P. m. australis.
- Their distribution is west-central and southern Mato Grosso, Brazil, northern and eastern Bolivia from La Paz to Tarija, and north-western Argentina.
- Green-cheeks are really great little birds. They are absolutely fearless and will try anything. They take to water like ducks almost submerging if given a large enough bath bowl. They are very playful and outgoing. While charming as pets their continual play can be tough on other birds. Green-cheeks can talk a little, a very few talk quite well.
- PBA highly recommends these little birds. They are excellent as a first pair. They interact with each other while continuing to play with you. Some Green-cheeks can get “nippy.” It seems more like rough play than a real attempt to bite. Like Sun Conures, they prefer to sleep in the nest box and youngsters will sleep on their backs.
- Their size is similar to that of a cockatiel. Cockatiels have been known to raise abandoned green-cheek eggs.
- Length is just under 10″ (25 cm).
- Weight is 2.5-3 ounces 68 to 84 grams
Painted Conures – P. p. picta
- There are seven sub-species of Painted conures: Pyrrhura picta picta (nominate), P. p. amazonum, p. p. microtera, P. p. lucianii, P. p. rosifrons, P. p. subandina, and P. p. caeruleiceps.
- The Painted Conure originates from Venezuela, Bolivar, Guyana, Surinam, and Brazil. In the U.S, this is an uncommon bird that is raised mostly by aviculturists for future breeding stock. Due to being uncommon only a few birds are placed into the pet market. They have excellent pet qualities and have personalities similar to the Green-cheeked Conure. Hopefully, only males will be sold as pets, as fewer females are produced. With a limited gene pool, all females should be placed in a breeding program when they sexually mature.
- These birds are more difficult to breed than some of the more common Pyrrhuras. It is not recommended that they are bred by the first time breeder. They lay large clutches usually with five to seven eggs. Incubation usually begins with the second or third egg and lasts approximately 23 to 24 days. A baby Painted weighs two or three grams at hatching.
- Plans are being made by the Pyrrhura Breeders Association to start a stud book. Please contact one of the PBA officers for more information.
- Length: 8 2/3 inches (22 cm)
- Weight: 2.5 oz. ( 50-75 grams)
Rose-fronted Conures – P. p. roseifrons
- The Rose-fronted Conure is one of the seven sub-species of the Painted Conure. It is now available in the U.S. because two breeding consortiums have imported these conures in the past few years. The first breeding of this sub-species is being considered for an AFA Avy Award. Richard Cusick of CA, has submitted information to AFA to be considered for the first breeding in the US. The award may be presented at the upcoming AFA convention in Tampa, FL in August of 2002.
- The Rose-fronted Conure originates from the river regions of the state of Amazonas in northwest Brazil and probably also from eastern Peru. They are similar to the P.p lucianii another sub-species of the painted Conure. The red feathers on the head extends from the cheeks, forehead and back to the nape. The red coloring increases with maturity. Young Rose-fronted Conures will have more red on the head that a mature lucianii. The first captive breeding was probably done in 1908 in Sao Paulo. The clutch size is usually four to six eggs, most of which are fertile and are incubated 23 to 24 days.
- Length : 8 2/3 inches ( 22 cm)
- Weight: 2 ½ oz. ( 60to 80 grams)
Black Capped Conures
- There are two sub-species of the Black-capped Conures: P. r. rupicola and P.r.sandiae. More research is needed to determine whether or not both sub-species should be combined into one species.
- The Black-capped Conures originates from Peru, northwestern Brazil and northern Bolivia. The rupicola is said to come only from central Peru. Less commonly bred in the United States, these birds originated from a very small imported group. The Black-capped Conures clutch size is four to seven eggs that hatch in approximately 23 to 24 days.
- Length: 9 1/4 inches ( 23 cm)
- Weight: 2 1/2 oz. ( 55-70 grams)
Pearly Conures – P. p. lepida
- There are four sub-species of the Pearly Conure:P. p. lepida, P.p.coerulescens, P. p.anerhthra, and P. p. perlata. The P. p. perlata is more commonly known as the Crimson-bellied conure. In the U.S, the Pearly is most likely represented in the form of P. p.lepida.
- These birds are very rare in aviculture and difficulty has been experienced in breeding and maintaining the population due to a very small original genetic pool. It is highly recommended that surgical sexing be done on these birds due to the problem of polycystic ovary disease which makes some birds sterile. New stock has been brought into the U.S. in the past few years, so this species is doing much better with the new genetic pool that has been added.
- The Pearly Conure originates from rain forests in Brazil. They prefer the tops of trees and are rarely found in the medium or lower forest layers.
- Difficult to breed, these birds lay four to six eggs that are incubated for 24 to 26 days. The challenge for breeders of these birds is finding unrelated stock. There has been much inbreeding of the Pearly Conures. A fact that is now exhibited in lack of fertility and other problems associated with inbreeding. Owners should feel obligated to place all birds into a breeding situation.
- Length: 9 1/2 inches (24 cm)
- Weight: 2.8 oz. (79 grams)
Crimson Bellied Conures – P. p. rhodogaster or P. p. perlata
- The Crimson-bellied originates from a small area in Northern Brazil, south of the Amazon River, between the Madeira and Tapajos Rivers, east along the Jamauchim River, and south to northern Mato Grosso region.
- This species has been commonly bred outside the U.S. The first breeding consortium here in the U.S. was started in 1998 by Rick Jordan. Mr. Jordan received and AFA Avy Award for the first breeding of this species at the AFA Convention in Houston, TX in 2001. They breed regularly in captivity producing four to six eggs that hatch at approximately 24 to 26 days.
- Length: 9 1/2 inches (24 cm)
- Weight: 2.8 ounces (70 to 85 grams)
Maroon-tailed Conure – Pyrrhura melanura
- The Maroon-tailed conure is from Colombia, except the Santa Marta region, and southern Venezuela south to the Negro River, Amazonas, north western Brazil, and through Ecuador to north eastern Peru.
- Length: 9.5 inches (24 cm)
- There are five sub-species of Maroon-tailed conure: P. m. melanura, P. m. souancei (Souance conure – featured below), P. m. berlepschi, P. m. pacifica, and P. m. chapmani.
Souance Conures – P. m. souancei
- There are five subspecies of the Pyrrhura melanura. One of these is the Souance Conure. Another uncommon Pyrrhura, it is difficult to find in today’s aviculture. This is the only subspecies that is established in the U.S. Only small numbers were imported.
- The Souance Conure originates from Columbia, eastern Ecuador, and northern Peru. It inhabits the trees of the tropical rain forest.
- The Souance Conure typically lays from 4 to 7 eggs. Some pairs can be very prolific. Incubation period is approximately 24 to 26 days.
- Length: 9 1/2 inches (24 cm)
- Weight: 2.8 oz. (60 to85 grams
White Eared Conures – Pyrrhura leucotis
- The White-Eared Conure consists of five sub-species: P. l. leucotis, P. l. griseipectus, P. l. pfrimeri, P. l. emma, and P. l. auricularis. Not all sub-species are represented in the U.S. It has been imported into Europe since 1871, where the birds breed regularly in aviaries. In the U.S, they are considered to be one of the less common Pyrrhura conures with varied breeding success.
- The White-eared Conures originate from eastern Brazil and northern Venezuela. They inhabit the forests of the tropical and sub-tropical zone.
- Their average clutch size is usually 4 to 8 eggs with an incubation of about 20 to 23 days.
- Length: 8 1/3 to 9 inches (21 to 23 cm)
- Weight: 2.3 to 2.5 oz. ( 50 to 65 grams)
Hoffman’s Conures – P. h. hoffmanni
- The Hoffman’s originate from southern Costa Rica and Western Panama. The only birds in the U.S. belong to a breeding consortium owned and managed by Dale Thompson.
- There are two recognized sub species Pyrrhura hoffmanni hoffmanni and P. h. gaudens. They are very similar except that the gaudens has a more pronounced yellow on the head, which will shade to a orange on the crown and to a red on the back of the nape.
- Length: 9 1/2 inches (24 cm)
- Weight 2.8 oz. (70 to 85 grams)